Blog

|

Privacy Policy

Birgit Yegülalp / CheeringwithBirgit, located at J.C van Markenstraat 3, 9403 AR Assen, is responsible for processing personal data as shown in this privacy statement. Birgit Yegülalp is a sole proprietorship which is registered in the trade register of the Chamber of Commerce under number 77535766.

Contact details

Birgit Yegülalp J.C van Markenstraat 3, 9403 AR Assen, tel: +31612250110 Birgit Yegülalp is the controller of personal data that Birgit Yegülalp processes. She can be contacted at contact@birgityegulalp.com

Website, podcast and online training

http://www.birgityegulalp.com/

Personal data that we process

Birgit Yegülalp / CheeringwithBirgit will process your personal data because you use our services and / or because you provide your personal data to us. Birgit Yegülalp / CheeringwithBirgit will not store your personal data longer than strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected. Birgit Yegülalp / CheeringwithBirgit will process your personal data for the following purposes:

Podcast + Newsletter podcast

If you want to listen to the podcast, you will have to enter your first name (possibly last name) and e-mail address. As soon as a new podcast is online, you will receive a specific podcast newsletter via the email system MailerLite with information about the new podcast. You can unsubscribe from the newsletter and podcasts at any time. Your data will therefore be immediately removed from the system and not stored further.

Registration for an online training

If you want to register for an online training, you will have to provide your first and last name, address, telephone number, e-mail address and bank account number. Your data will be used to email you regarding the training, to invite you for zoom video calls and to send WhatsApp messenger messages with assignments during the training. Mailing lists are used and emails are sent to participants in BCC (blind copy, so that your data remain anonymous to other participants). The messages sent to you via WhatsApp are sent via a list, so that your details are not visible to other participants. Birgit Yegülalp uses your telephone number and / or e-mail address to call you, to message you via WhatsApp messenger or to e-mail you if this is necessary to perform its services or to inform you about changes to its services and products. Your name and address details and e-mail address will also be used to deliver goods and services. Information that is not only required for the invoice will be kept for a maximum of one year after the end of the course in order to make further contact between you and Birgit Yegülalp possible if necessary (asking questions, requiring help). You may submit a request to be deregistered earlier and your data will be immediately removed from the system.

Reviews

Birgit Yegülalp asks students and podcast listeners to write a review about the online training. Writing a review is completely voluntary. If you choose to write a review, only your first and last name and review will be shown on the website. This data will be retained for as long as this data is representative of business operations or until you send us a an erasure request.

Invoicing / financial administration

Birgit Yegülalp / CheeringwithBirgit will process your name and address details and bank account number if we are legally obliged to do so. This includes for example date that is required to fill out our tax declaration. This data will also be used on the invoice. This data will be retained for 7 years. Specific and / or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors under the age of 16, unless they have permission from their parents or guardian. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore advise parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. Please contact us at contact@birgityegulalp.com if you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without permission. We will delete the information.

Automated decision making

Birgit Yegülalp / CheeringwithBirgit does not take decisions based on automated processing on matters that may have (significant) consequences for people. These are decisions made by computer programs or systems, without human intervention (for example, an employee of Birgit Yegülalp / CheeringwithBirgit).

Sharing personal data with third parties

Birgit Yegülalp / CheeringwithBirgit will not sell your information to third parties and will only provide it if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement or to comply with legal obligations. We conclude a processor agreement with companies that process your data on our behalf to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Birgit Yegülalp / CheeringwithBirgit remains responsible for these processing operations.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

Birgit Yegülalp / CheeringwithBirgit only uses technical and functional cookies as well as analytical cookies that do not infringe your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit the website. The cookies we use are required for the technical operation of the website and ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and, for example, remembers your preferred settings. These cookies also allow us to optimize our website. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information that was previously saved via the settings of your browser. This also applies to our email system Mailerlite.

Access, correct or erase data

You have the right to access, correct or erase your personal data. You may also request restriction of processing your personal data or object to the processing of your personal data by Birgit Yegülalp / CheeringwithBirgit. You may also request data portability. This means that you may request transmission to another organization, in a machine-readable form, of the personal data that you have provided to us.

If you are only registered for the podcast update newsletter, you can unsubscribe directly from our email system. You will find the option to unsubscribe in the email received. Your data will then be immediately removed from our system. Requests for access, correction, erasure, data transfer of your personal data, cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data can be sent to contact@birgityegulalp.com. To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we will ask you to include a copy of your ID. Please black out your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) in this copy to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within 30 days.

Birgit Yegülalp / CheeringwithBirgit would also like to point out that you have the option to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You may use the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/ contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we secure your personal data

Birgit Yegülalp / CheeringwithBirgit values the security of your personal data and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized alteration. If you feel that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or send an email to contact@birgityegulalp.com

Changes to this policy

24 Aug 2020: Initial publication. 18 July 2021: Change of address

Tagged with

    View all tags